Privacy

General statement
Kernel Press UG (haftungsbeschränkt) protects personal data collected on its web services including web pages. Collected personal data is processed in accordance with the applicable law, especially the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG). Personal data will not be publicly released or given to any third parties unless permitted by law or appropriately authorized by the person affected. Personal data are data, which can be used to determine your identity, such as your name, your address or e-mail address. In any event we will use personal data only to the extent necessary and solely for the intended purpose.

This data protection declaration informs about data collection and protection by Kernel Press UG (haftungsbeschränkt).
Cookies
Cookies are small temporary files located on the user’s device accessing Internet used to store specific information. Some of our web pages use cookies to enhance the usability of the web service. Stored information is also used for statistics.
Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, as defined above, to help the website provider to analyze the use of the website. Information generated by a cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Since we use the code “ga(‘set’, ‘anonymizeIp’, true);” Google will delete the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union and other members of the European Free Trade Association. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be transmitted to Google servers in the USA and will be shortened afterwards. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website in favor of the website provider, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and for providing other services related to website activity and Internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may deactivate the use of cookies in your browser preferences, which may, however, impair the full functionality of the website. You can prevent Google from collecting and using data (cookies and IP addresses) by downloading and installing a plug-in for your browser, which is available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB or by clicking this link, which activates an opt-out-cookie.

For more information please see the information at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/
Access data and log files
Access data is generated and stored in server-side log files upon each software access (e.g. a web browser query) to our web services. The access data is composed of the name or IP address of the requested website or computer, the requested file, the date and time of the query, the amount of transferred data, the query status, the type of browser plus version, the user operating system, the referrer URL (site that has been visited before), and the querying IP address. Access data is not used for statistics or any other purpose.
Transmission of Data
If legally required, personal data will be transmitted to government organizations and authorities. Otherwise, your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties.
Information and Deletion
Users have the right to be informed about their stored personal data, to require modification, and to require deletion. This can be done by sending a request to Kernel Press UG (haftungsbeschränkt) as specified in the legal notice or “impressum” of the web site.